Search Vacancies Vacancies
Let's Chat WhatsApp WhatsApp
Let's Chat Messenger Messenger

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy describes how we will collect and use your personal data. Please read it carefully, and if you have any questions, please contact us at support@revive-uk.com.

Our Contact Details

Our site (https://reviveyourcareer.com/) is owned and operated by Revive! Auto Innovations (UK) Limited. Revive! UK Ltd is a private limited company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number 05115063, whose registered office is Chestnut Field House, Chestnut Field, Rugby, Warks CV21 2PD. Our ICO data protection registration number is ZA098759.

What data we collect and how?

We currently collect and process the following information:

How we use your personal data

Most of the personal data we process is provided directly by you, and under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), we must have a lawful basis for processing this information.  The table below lists the processing purposes and the lawful basis.

Purpose for Processing Legal Basis
To respond to enquiries from prospective technicians. Legitimate Interests
To make a recruitment decision Contract
To understand how website visitors interact with the Revive! website. Consent

Who do we share your data with?

Your personal data may be transferred to a third party if we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or assets.  Any new owner of our business may continue to use your personal data in the same way(s) that we have used it, as specified in this Privacy Notice.

Do we transfer your personal data outside of the United Kingdom?

We store all your personal data on servers hosted in the UK.

How do we store your personal data?

The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we take several necessary measures, including the following:

How long will we retain your personal data?

We will not keep your personal data any longer than necessary, and when it is surplus to requirements per our Retention and Data Disposal Policy, we will securely destroy it.

What are your Individual Rights?

Under data protection law, you have the rights, including:

You are not required to pay any charge to exercise your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond.

If you have any questions about how Revive! uses your personal data that are not answered here, or you want to exercise your rights regarding your personal data, please email us at support@revive-uk.com.

How to Complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can complain to us at support@revive-uk.com. If you are unhappy with how we have used your data, you can also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO’s address is the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. Alternatively, you can phone their helpline at 0303 123 1113 or complete an online form via the ICO website (https://www.ico.org.uk).

Date last reviewed: April 2024